Clear

Please pick a keywork or category to proceed.

Jazz Notes: Winter Jazzfest—The Jazz Party of the Year in New York City

winter jazz fest 2016

By Dan Ouellette, ZEAL Senior Editor, December 30, 2015

Ultimately the 12th annual NYC Winter Jazzfest season that runs this year from January 13-17 triumphs as a showcase of the vitality of jazz, displaying the underexposed and thus underappreciated. It’s not only a rich experience for the multitude of presenters attending the annual Arts Presenters Conference (in many cases scouting the talent previously unknown to them for potential gigs at this summer’s festivals), but also a feast for this year’s 6,500-8,000 attendees over the course of five days of nearly nonstop music. Actually, the full blast of jazz comes on the two-day Marathon (Friday, January 15 and Saturday, January 16) where several different venues (ten in total in and around Greenwich Village plus several spaces in the New School campus not far away) program a multitude of different jazz acts.

The walk-ups to the shows always know something tasty is brewing—and so they take the chance to see something new or settle into following up with their tried-and-true musicians. Each year the WJF has become bigger and more important to flaming the fire beneath the up-and-comers keeping improvised music alive and well, while requiring a willingness in the burgeoning jazz crowd to accept new perspectives.

What started twelve years ago as an inspired goal of giving voice to the plethora of relatively unknown but immensely talented jazz musicians toiling in the multitude of the New York’s tiny and obscure clubs, the Winter Jazzfest has become hands down the best festival for jazz in the entire year in a city where improvised music never sleeps.

Think the brutal cold and sometimes snow or freezing rain of New York in January can keep musicians and crowds off the streets and huddled under blankets at home? Think again. In fact, the highly anticipated annual fest has found a vital life in one of the darkest and bleakest months of the year.

The Winter Jazzfest has something for everyone (except smooth jazz) with the multiple stages and variety of acts, which can become a bit overwhelming leading to a daunting jazz experience (think the North Sea Jazz Festival in Rotterdam, Holland in July where there are over a dozen stages with music at the same time to choose from). So the WJF is best taken by sampling acts for a short spell before walking down the street to another venue or saving a seat for yourself in one club for all the sets and avoiding the lines outside.

(Festival passes for one evening or both Marathon nights as well as additional shows are available through a ticket link at winterjazzfest.com.)

2016’s artist in residence is drummer Dave King (from superstar trio The Bad Plus) who will be performing throughout with various bands. This year’s marquee label shows feature artists from ECM Records.

Here is the ECM @ Winter Jazzfest schedule:

The New School Tishman Auditorium 63 Fifth Avenue NYC

Friday January 15th 2016
6:00pm David Torn solo (David Torn – guitar)
7:00pm Mark Turner Quartet (Mark Turner – saxophone / Avishai Cohen – trumpet /Joe Martin – bass / Marcus Gilmore – drums)
8:00pm Craig Taborn solo (Craig Taborn – piano)
9:00pm Avishai Cohen Quartet (Avishai Cohen – trumpet / Jason Lindner – piano / Tal Mashiach – bass / Nasheet Waits – drums)
10:00pm Ches Smith / Craig Taborn / Mat Maneri (Ches Smith – drums / Craig Taborn – piano / Mat Maneri – violin)
11:20pm Vijay Iyer Trio (Vijay Iyer – piano / Stephan Crump – bass / Marcus Gilmore – drums)
12:40am David Virelles Mboko (David Virelles – piano / Román Díaz – percussion / Eric McPherson – drums / Matt Brewer – bass)

Saturday January 16th 2016
6:00pm Michael Formanek Ensemble Kolossus (Loren Stillman – alto sax / Oscar Noriega – alto sax, clarinets / Chris Speed tenor sax, clarinet / Brian Settles – tenor sax, flute / Tim Berne – baritone saxophone / Dave Ballou – trumpet / Ralph Alessi – trumpet / Shane Endsley – trumpet / Kirk Knuffke – trumpet / Alan Ferber – trombone / Jacob Garchik – trombone / Ben Gerstein – trombone / Jeff Nelson – bass trombone, contrabass trombone / Patricia Brennan – marimba / Mary Halvorson – guitar / Kris Davis – piano / Michael Formanek – double bass / Tomas Fujiwara – drums / Patricia Brennan – marimba / Mark Helias – conductor)
7:20pm Theo Bleckmann Elegy (Theo Bleckmann – vocals / Shai Maestro – piano / Ben Monder – guitar / Chris Tordini – bass / John Hollenbeck – drums)
8:40pm Chris Potter Quartet (Chris Potter – saxophone / David Virelles – piano / Joe Martin – bass / Marcus Gilmore – drums)
10:00pm Tim Berne’s Sideshow (Tim Berne – saxophone / Ralph Alessi – trumpet / Matt Mitchell – piano / John Hebert – bass / Dan Weiss – drums
11:20pm Ralph Alessi Quartet (Ralph Alessi – trumpet / David Virelles – piano / Drew Gress – bass / Nasheet Waits – drums)
12:40pm Ethan Iverson / Mark Turner (Ethan Iverson – piano / Mark Turner – saxophone)

Here is the full package of the Marathon with some TKs and TBDs :

2016 NYC WINTER JAZZFEST MARATHON SCHEDULE
(JANUARY 15TH & 16TH)

The New School Auditorium on 12th Street 66 W. 12th Street NYC

Friday January 15th 2016
6:20pm Roberta Gambarini – TBD
7:40pm Roy Hargrove – TBD
9:00pm James “Blood” Ulmer – James Blood Ulmer – guitar, vocals
10:20pm Christian McBride – TBD
11:40pm Forro in The Dark plays John Zorn (Mauro Refosco – zabumba, percussion / Guilherme Monteiro – guitar / Aaron Heick – saxophone, flute / Aaron Johnston – drums / Jeff Hill – bass / Felipe Hostins – accordion
1:00am Nublu Orchestra “We play for you, Butch Morris” (Brandon Ross – guitar / Doug Wieselman – clarinet / Kenny Wollesen – drums / Graham Haynes – cornet / Mike Kiaer – guitar / Jonathan Huffier – saxophone / Ilhan Ersahin – saxophone / Mauro Refosco – percussion)

Saturday January 16th 2016
6:20pm Don Byron Quartet (Don Byron – clarinet / Cameron Brown – bass / Aruan Ortiz – piano / Bruce Cox – drums)
7:40pm Ibrahim Maalouf (Clarence Penn – drums / Larry Grenadier – bass / Mark Turner – saxophone / Ibrahim Maalouf – trumpet / TBA – piano )
9:00pm Butler, Bernstein and The Hot 9 (Henry Butler – piano, vocals / Steven Bernstein – trumpet, slide trumpet, alto horn / Curtis Fowlkes – trombone / Mazz Swift – violin / Doug Wieselman – clarinet, tenor saxophone / Peter Apfelbaum – tenor & soprano saxophone / Erik Lawrence – baritone & soprano saxophone / Matt Munisteri – guitar / Brad Jones – bass / Donald Edwards – drums)
10:20pm OGJB Quartet w/ Oliver Lake, Graham Haynes, Joe Fonda, Barry Altschul (Oliver Lake – saxophone / Graham Haynes – cornet / Joe Fonda – bass / Barry Altschul – drums)
11:40pm Monty Alexander and The Harlem Kingston Express (Monty Alexander – piano / Hassan Shakur – bass / Obed Calvaire – drums / Andy Bassford – guitar / Joshua Thomas – bass / Karl Wright – drums)

The New School Jazz Building Glass Box Theater 55 West 13th Street NYC

Friday January 15th 2016
6:40pm James Carney Sextet (James Carney – piano / Stephanie Richards – trumpet / Chris Speed – tenor saxophone / Oscar Noriega – bass clarinet and saxophone / Dezron Douglas – bass / Mark Ferber – drums
8:00pm James Francies’ Kinetic (James Francies – keys and piano / Alan Hampton – bass / Matt Stevens – guitar / Joel Ross – vibraphone)
9:20pm Naytronix (Nate Brenner- bass, keys, vocals / Stephen Patota – guitar / Ben Sloan – drums)
10:40pm Dave King Trucking Company (Dave King – drums / Chris Speed – tenor sax, clarinet / Brandon Wozniak – tenor sax / Erik Fratzke – guitar / Chris Morrissey- bass
12:00am Oscar Noriega Quartet (Oscar Noriega – reeds / Brandon Seabrook – guitar / Trevor Dunn – bass / Dan Weiss – drums)

Saturday January 16th 2016
6:40pm TBA
8:00pm Sofia Rei (Sofia Rei – vocals, charango, loops / Josh Deutsch – trumpet / Eric Kurimski – guitar / JC Maillard – guitar / Jorge Roeder – bass / Franco Pinna – drums, percussion)
9:20pm Dave King Vector Families feat. Dave King & Anthony Cox (Dave King – drums / Anthony Cox – bass and cello / Dean Granros – guitar / Brandon Wozniak – tenor sax)
10:40pm Rez Abbasi’s Junction (Rez Abbasi – guitar / Mark Shim – tenor sax/midi wind controller / Ben Stivers – keyboards / Kenny Grohowski – drums)
12:00am Brandon Seabrook Power Plant (Brandon Seabrook – banjo, guitar / Tom Blancarte – bass / Jared Seabrook – drums)

New School Jazz Building 5th Floor Theater 55 West 13th Street NYC

Friday January 15th 2016
7:00pm Chris Morrissey’s Standard Candle (w/ Mike Lewis) (Chris Morrissey – electric bass and voice / Mike Lewis – saxophone and voice / Grey McMurray – guitar and voice / Josh Dion – drums, keyboard and voice)
8:20pm Chris Speed Trio (Chris Speed – tenor saxophone / Chris Tordini- bass / Dave King – drums)
9:40pm Charenee Wade Group: The Music of Gil Scott-Heron and Brian Jackson (Charenee Wade – vocals / Brandon McCune – piano / Lonnie Plaxico – bass / Darrell Green – drums / Nikara Warren – vibes / Dave Stryker – guitar / Lakecia Benjamin – sax)
11:00pm Marc Cary’s Indigenous People (Marc Cary – keyboards and electronics / Tarus Mateen – bass / Russel Carter – drums / JS Williams – trumpet / Jacques Schwarz-Bart – saxophone / Terri Davis – vocals and flute)
12:20am Sharel Cassity & Elektra (Sharel Cassidy – saxes & effects / Ingrid Jensen, trumpet & effects / Shamie Royston, keyboard / Linda Oh – bass, vocals / Allison Miller – drums)

Saturday January 16th 2016
7:00pm Reid Anderson with Andrew D’Angelo & Bill McHenry (Reid Anderson – electronics / Andrew D’Angelo – alto sax / Bill McHenry – tenor sax)
8:20pm Jim Black Trio (Jim Black – drums / Teddy Klausner – piano / Thomas Morgan – bass)
9:40pm Will Calhoun Celebrating Elvin Jones (Will Calhoun – drums / Gerald Cannon – bass / Antoine Roney – saxophone / Keyon Harrold – trumpet / Rick Germanson – piano)
11:00pm Shai Maestro Trio (Shai Maestro – piano / Jorge Roeder – bass / Ziv Ravitz – drums )
12:20am Ohad Talmor Large Ensemble (Chet Doxas – tenor Sax & clarinet / Anna Webber – tenor sax & flute / Oscar Noriega – alto sax & clarinet / Christoph Knoche – alto sax & clarinet / Josh Sinton – bari sax & bass clarinet / Shane Endsley, Russ Johnson, Sam Hoyt – trumpets & flugelhorns / Justin Mullens – trumpet & french horn / Alan Ferber, Jacob Garchik, Brian Drye – trombones / Max Seigel – bass trombone / Matt MItchell – piano / Pete McCann – guitar / Matt Pavolka – bass / Dan Weiss – drums

Le Poisson Rouge 158 Bleecker Street

Friday January 15th 2016
6:20pm Joey Arias: Basic Black (Joey Arias – vocals / Brandon Seabrook – guitar / Allison Miller – drums / TBA – bass)
7:40pm Sexmob @ 20 (Steven Bernstein – slide trumpet / Tony Scherr – bass / Briggan Krauss – saxophone / Kenny Wollesen – drums)
9:00pm Red Baraat (Sunny Jain – Dhol / Rohin Khemani – percussion / Chris Eddleton – drums / Jonathan Goldberger – guitar / Jonathon Haffner – soprano saxophone / Sonny Singh – trumpet / Ernest Stuart – trombone / John Altieri – sousaphone

Saturday January 16th 2016
6:20pm Jose James (Jose James – voice / Nate Smith – drums / Solomon Dorsey – bass / Takeshi Obhayashi – keys)
7:40pm Takuya Kuroda (Takuya Kuroda – trumpet / Corey King – trombone & vocals / Takeshi Ohbayashi – keys / Adam Jackson drums / Rashaan Carter – bass)
9:00pm GoGo Penguin (Chris Illingworth – piano / Nick Blacka – bass / Rob Turner – drums)

Judson Memorial Church 55 Washington Square South

Friday January 15th 2016
6:40pm Quarktet Burnt plays Ornette, Sunny, and Wayne (Greg Tate – conduction / Mikel Banks – vocals/freak-a-phone/harmonica / Shelley Nicole – vocals/percussion / Julie Brown – vocals / Lewis ‘Flip’ Barnes – trumpet / Avram Fefer – tenor sax / V. Jeffery Smith – alto & tenor sax / ‘Moist’ Paula Henderson – bari sax / Leon Gruenbaum – keyboards / Ben Tyree – guitar / Jared Michael Nickerson – electric bass / LaFrae Sci – drums)
8:00pm Dayna Stephens: 3wi featuring Sam Yahel (Dayna Stephens – saxophone, EWI / Gilad Hekselman – guitar / Sam Yahel – organ / Adam Arruda – drums)
9:20pm Dr. Lonnie Smith’s Evolution (Dr. Lonnie Smith – Hammond B3 organ / Keyon Harrold – trumpet / Dayna Stephens – tenor saxophone / Jonathan Kreisberg, guitar / Johnathan Blake – drums / Allison Miller – drums)
10:40pm Sarah Neufeld & Colin Stetson (Sarah Neufeld – violin / Colin Stetson – baritone sax)
12:00am TBA

Saturday January 16th 2016

6:40pm Gregoire Maret and The Inner Voices with guest Jean Baylor (Gregoire Maret – harmonica / Shedrick Mitchell – B3, keys / TBA – bass / Marcus Baylor – drums / plus choir)
8:00pm No BS! Brass Band (Reggie Pace – trombone / Bryan Hooten – trombone / John Hulley – trombone / Reggie Chapman – trombone / Dillard Watt – trombone / Sam Koff – trumpet / Marcus Tenney – trumpet / Taylor Barnett – trumpet / Rob Quallich – trumpet / David Hood – saxophone / Stefan Demetriadis – tuba / Lance Koehler – drums)
9:20pm Kris Bowers (Kris Bowers – keys / Adam Agati – guitar / Burniss Earl Travis II – bass / TBA – drums)
10:40pm Cory Henry… The Revival (Cory Henry – organ, keys / Nathaniel Townsley – drums / Burniss Earl Travis II – bass)
12:00am Sun Ra Arkestra directed by Marshall Allen (Marsall Allen – alto sax, EVI / James Stewart – tenor sax / Terry Larson – tenor sax / Danny Thompson – barritone sax / Cecil Brooks – trumpet / Dave Davies – trombone / Tyler Mitchell – bass / Tara Middleton – vocals / Elson Nascimento – percussion / Dave Hotep – guitar / George Burton – piano / Atakatune – percussion / Wayne Smith – drums / Terry Adams – keyboards)

Subculture 45 Bleecker St NYC

Friday January 15th 2016
6:00pm Matana Roberts solo (Matana Roberts – saxophone)
7:00pm Tierney Sutton (Tierney Sutton – vocals / Christian Jacob – piano / Kevin Axt – bass / Ray Brinker – drums)
8:20pm Yellowjackets (Bob Mintzer – tenor saxophone / Russell Ferrante – piano and keys / Dane Alderson – bass / Will Kennedy – drums)
9:40pm Mark Guiliana Jazz Quartet (Mark Guiliana – drums / Jason Rigby – saxophone / Shai Maestro – piano / Chris Morrissey – bass)
11:00pm Keyon Harrold (Revive Music Presents) (Keyon Harrold – trumpet / Shedrick Mitchell – piano / Burniss Earl Travis II – bass / Chris Dave – drums / Casey Benjamin – saxophone)
12:20am Jeff Lederer’s Brooklyn Blowhard (Jeff Lederer – reeds / Petr Cancura – reeds / Kirk Knuffke – brass / Brian Drye – brass / Art Bailey – accordian / Allison Miller – drums / Stephen LaRosa – percussion / Gary Lucas – guitar / MaryLaRose – vocals)

Saturday January 16th 2016
7:00pm Mivos (Olivia de Prato – violin / Joshua Modney – violin / Mariel Roberts – cello / Victor Lowrie – viola)
8:20pm Frank Catalano (Frank Catalano – sax / Jimmy Chamberlin – drums / Theo Hill – piano / Deen Anbar – guitar / John Benitez – bass)
9:40pm Amir ElSaffar’s Two Rivers (Amir ElSaffar – trumpet, Santour, vocals / Nasheet Waits – drums / Zafer Tawil – oud and percussion / Tareq Abboushi – buzuq / Ole Mathisen – saxophone / Carlo DeRosa – bass)
11:00pm Holler and Bam with Toshi Reagon & Allison Miller (Toshi Reagon – guitar, vocals / Allison Miller – drums / Alex Nolan – guitar / Rachel Eckroth – keyboards / Everett Bradley – percussion / Ganessa James – bass / Stephanie McKay – vocals / Marcelle Davies Lashley – vocals)
12:20am Julian Lage Trio (Julian Lage – guitar / Scott Colley – bass / Kenny Wollesen – drums)

The Greene Space at WNYC & WQXR 44 Charlton Street NYC

Friday January 15th 2016
7:00pm Alicia Hall Moran with Brandon Ross (Alicia Hall Moran – vocals / Brandon Ross – guitar)
8:20pm Dither (James Moore – guitar / Taylor Levine – guitar / Josh Lopes – guitar / Gyan Riley – guitar)
9:40pm Chargaux (Jasmin “Charly” Charles – vocals / Margaux Whitney – vocals)
11:00pm The Ex (Terrie Hessels – guitar, baritone guitar / Arnold De Boer – vocals, guitar, sampler / Andy Moore – guitar, baritone guitar / Katherina Bornefeld – drums, vocals)

Saturday January 16th 2016
7:00pm Kaki King (Kaki King – guitar)
8:20pm Cyrus Chestnut’s African Reflections (Cyrus Chestnut – piano / Steven Carrington – saxophone / Eric Wheeler – bass / Chris Beck – drums)
9:40pm Fabian Almazan w/ Rhizome (Fabian Almazan – piano / Linda Oh – bass / Henry Cole – drums / Megan Gould – violin / Tomoko Omura – violin / Karen Waltuch – viola / Noah Hoffeld – cello)
11:00pm Dawn of Midi (Aakaash Israni – bass / Amino Belyamani – piano / Qasim Naqvi – drums)

The Bitter End 147 Bleecker Street NYC
(Revive Music Stage)

Friday January 15th 2016
7:00pm Makaya McCraven (Makaya McCraven – drums / Matt Gold – guitar / Marquis Hill – trumpet / Justefan – vibes / Joshua Ramos – bass)
8:20pm Terrace Martin (Terrace Martin – keys, sax, vocals / Andrew Renfroe – guitar / Robert Joseph Searight – kebabs / Jonathan Barber – drums / Latonya Geneva Givens – vocals / Taber Gable – keys)
9:40pm KING (Paris Strother – vocals / Amber Strother – vocals / Anita Bias – vocals)
11:00pm Slingbaum’s Ravel Reimagined (Terry Slingbaum – moog, guitar, conducting / Adam Jackon – drums / Bendji Allonce – percussion / BIGYUKI – key bass / Marcus Strickland – sax, bass clarinet / Keyon Harrold – trumpet / string quartet)
12:20am Sarah Vaughan & Clifford Brown Reimagined (Ray Angry – music director, keys / Kennedy – vocals / Christie Dashiell – vocals / Keyon Harrold – trumpet / Josh Evans – trumpet / Burniss Earl Travis II – bass / Nasheet Waits – drums)
1:40am Mark de Clive Lowe’s CHURCH (Mark de Clive-Lowe – keys, electronics / John Robinson – mc / Igmar Thomas – trumpet / Jaleel Shaw – sax / Burniss Earl Travis II – bass / Nate Smith – drums)
DJ Raydar Ellis spins all night

Saturday January 16th 2016
7:00pm Freelance (Smithsoneon – vocals / Chad Selph – keys / Yasser Tejeda – guitar / Craig Hill – sax / Justin Tyson – drums / David Ginyard – bass)
8:20pm Maurice Brown (Maurice “Mobetta” Brown – trumpet, vocals / Chelsea Barat -sax, vocals / Solomon Doesey – bass, vocals / Josh Connelly – guitar, vocals / Warren Fields – piano / Joe Blaxx – drums)
9:40pm Lakecia Benjamin (Lakecia Benjamin – sax / Nicole Phifer – vocals / Jonathon Powell – trumpet / Corey Bernhard – keys / Solomon Dorsey – bass / Jamieson Ledonio – guitar / Eric brown – drums)
11:00pm Al Strong (Al Strong – trumpet / Blu Thompson – sax / JC Martin – guitar / Jonathan Edward Thomas – piano / Rashaan Carter – bass / Jeremy “Bean” Clemons – drums / Brevan Hampden – percussion
12:20am Ben Williams & Sound Effect (Ben Williams – bass / Christian Sands – piano / John Davis – drums / Marcus Strickland – saxophones / Matt Stevens – guitar / Bendji Alliance – percussions)
1:40am Theo Croker (Theo Croker – trumpet / Kassa Overall – drums / Anthony Ware – sax / Michael King – keys / Eric Wheeler – bass / Ben Munson – guitar)
DJ Mark de Clive Lowe spins all night

Zinc Bar 82 West 3rd Street NYC

Friday January 15th 2016
6:20pm Cyro Baptista Banquet of Spirits (Cyro Baptista – percussion / Tim Keiper – drums / Brian Marsalla – keyboard / Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz – oud/bass)
7:40pm James Brandon Lewis (James Brandon Lewis – tenor saxophone / Luke Stewart- electric bass / Warren “Trae” Crudup – drums)
9:00pm Yosvany Terry Quintet (Yosvany Terry – alto & soprano saxophones, chekeré / Michael Rodriguez – trumpet / Manuel Valera – piano / Hans Glawischnig – bass / Obed Calvaire – drums)
10:20pm Rene Marie (Rene Marie – vocals / Jon Cowherd – piano / Jerome Jennings – drums / Elias Bailey – bass)
11:40pm Gregorio Uribe Big Band
1:00am Pedrito Martinez (Pedrito Martinez – congas, canon, vocals / Jhair Sala – bongos, bell, vocals / Alvaro Benavides – electric bass, vocals / Edgar Pantoja-Aleman – keyboards, vocals)

Saturday January 16th 2016
7:40pm Meklit (Meklit – vocals, acoustic guitar / Sam Bevan – bass / Lorca Hart – drums / Marco Peris – percussion / Jonathan Finlayson – trumpet / Ernest Stuart – trombone)
9:00pm Tongues in Trees (Samita Sinha – vocals / Grey Mcmurray – guitars, vocals / Sunny Jain – drums)
10:20pm Jay Rodriguez Evolutions (Jay Rodriguez – reeds and flutes / Reut Regev – trombone and flugabone / Carolyn Leonhard – vocals / Angel Rogers – vocals / Josh Werner – bass / Pablo Vergara – keys / Billy Kilson – drums / Nappy G – percussion)
11:40pm Chris Washburne’s Acid Mambo Project (Chris Washburne – trombone / John Walsh – trumpet / Ole Mathisen – saxophone / Hector Martignon – piano / Leo Traversa – bass / Vince Cherico – drums / Oreste Abrantes – congas)
1:00am Late Night Jam Session

Greenwich House School 46 Barrow Street NYC
(NY Hot Jazz Festival Stage)

Friday January 15th 2016
6:20pm Tom McDermott (Tom McDermott – piano)
7:20pm Bumper Jacksons (Jess Eliot Mhyre – vocals, clarinet, washboard / Chris Ousley – guitar, backup vocals / Alex Laquement – bass, vocals / Dan Samuels – drums / David Hadley – pedal steel guitar)
8:40pm Evan Christopher’s Clarinet Road featuring Hilary Gardner (Evan Christopher – clarinet / Hilary Gardner – vocals / Ehud Asherie – piano / Jackie Williams – drums)
10:00pm Jon-Erik Kellso & The EarRegulars (Jon-Erik Kellso & The EarRegulars Jon-Erik Kellso – trumpet / Matt Munisteri – guitar / Evan Christopher – clarinet / Pat O’Leary – bass)
11:20pm Mike Davis’ New Wonders (Mike Davis – cornet / Jay Rattman – bass sax / Ricky Alexander – clarinet / Emelie Asher – trombone / Glenn Critter – banjo / Jay Lesley – drums)

Saturday January 16th 2016
6:20pm Christian Sands (Christian Sands – piano)
7:20pm Michael Mwenso & Brianna Thomas Louis & Ella tribute (Michael Mwenso – vocals / Brianna Thomas – vocals / TBD – trumpet / TBD – piano / TBD – guitar / TBD – bass / TBD – drums)
8:40pm Rhythm Future Quartet (Jason Anick – violin / Olli Soikkeli – guitar / Vinny Raniolo – guitar / Greg Loughman – bass )
10:00pm Tatiana Eva-Marie & The Avalon Jazz Band (Tatiana Eva-Marie – vocals / Adrien Chevalier – violin / Olli Soikkeli – guitar / Vinny Raniolo – guitar / TBD – bass / TBD – reeds
11:20pm Gordon Au’s Grand St Stompers with Tamar Korn and Molly Ryan (Gordon Au – trumpet / Dennis Lichtman – clarinet / Matt Musselman – trombone / Nick Russo – guitar/banjo / Kevin Dorn – drums / Rob Adkins – bass / Tamar Korn – vocals)

The Django at Roxy Hotel 2 6th Ave NYC

Friday January 15th
6:20pm Camila Meza (Camila Meza – guitar, vocals / James Francies – piano / Linda Oh – bass / Kendrick Scott – drums)
7:40pm Nicole Henry (Nicole Henry – vocals / Dave Cook – piano / Ron Blake – saxophone / Mark Whitfield – guitar / David Chiverton – drums / TBA – bass)
9:00pm Gilad Hekselman (Gilad Hekselman – guitar / Mark Turner – saxophone / Marcus Gilmore – drums / Joe Martin – bass
10:20pm Marika Hughes (Marika Hughes – vocals, cello / Kyle Sanna – guitar / Fred Cash – electric bass / Tony Mason – drums / Ryan Porter – trombone)
11:40pm Eli Degibri (Eli Degibri – saxophone / Gadi Lehavi – piano / Doug Weiss – bass / Obed Calvaire – drums)

Saturday January 16th (French Quarter Showcase)
7:00pm Emile Parisien Quartet (Emile Parisien – saxophone / Ivan Gelugne – double bass / Julien Touery – piano / Julien Loutelier – drums)
8:20pm Véronique Hermann Sambin (Véronique Hermann Sambin – vocals / Fred Nardin – piano / Xavier Richardeau – sax / Samuel Hubert – bass / Romain Sarron – drums)
9:40pm Thiefs & Guests (David Frazie – drums, vocals, electronics / Christophe Panzani – saxophone, electronics / Keith Witty – bass, electronics)
11:00pm Samy Daussat “Gypsy Tribute to Serge Gainsbourg” (Samy Daussat – gypsy guitar / Stéphane Cochet – Fender Rhodes / Claudius Dupont – double bass / Vanina De Franco – vocal)
12:20am Sylvain Rifflet (Sylvain Rifflet – tenor saxophone, clarinet, music box / Benjamin Flament – percussions, processed metal / Philippe Gordiani – guitar / Jocelyn Mienniel – flute, kalimba)


Comments

Popular tags

2015 at Alice Tully Hall at carnegie hall at moma basketball Blue Note Records broadway carnegie hall dan ouellette jazz notes mark mclaren editor in chief Miles Davis musical new york philharmonic nyc off-broadway piano Senior Editor ZEALnyc theater zealnyc